Swimmers surge to 2nd at state

Error message

  • Notice: Undefined index: taxonomy_term in similarterms_taxonomy_node_get_terms() (line 518 of /home/middleton/www/www/sites/all/modules/similarterms/similarterms.module).
  • Notice: Undefined offset: 0 in similarterms_list() (line 221 of /home/middleton/www/www/sites/all/modules/similarterms/similarterms.module).
  • Notice: Undefined offset: 1 in similarterms_list() (line 222 of /home/middleton/www/www/sites/all/modules/similarterms/similarterms.module).
MTT News's picture
By: 
Gregg Hammill/Special to the Times-Tribune
Middleton’s girls swimming and diving team celebrate their second place finish at state last Saturday./Times-Tribune photo by Mary Langenfeld

An abundance of depth carried Middleton’s girls’ swimming and diving team to big things throughout 2015, including a perfect Big Eight Conference mark and a sectional title.

Last Saturday, the Cardinals rode their depth all the way to a second-place finish at the WIAA Division 1 state swimming and diving championships at the UW Natatorium.

Hartland Arrowhead won the meet with 301 points, while Middleton was a distant second at 211. Cedarburg (206), Verona/Mount Horeb (200) and Madison Memorial (165.50) rounded out the top five.

“All season long the team has consistently done everything they said they were going to do and they came in here with an agenda to get second,” Middleton coach Lauren Cabalka said. “We were seeded third coming in, and, from our diver down to that (last) relay, we did exactly what we needed to do.”

Freshman Hannah Aegerter agreed.

“We just stuck through it the whole time,” Aegerter said. “We never doubted ourselves. Looking at the scoreboard we were always positive and just wanted to keep a good attitude through the whole meet so we wouldn’t get down and feel bad about anything.”

It was a total team effort as the Cardinals scored points in all 12 events, including the diving competition.

“There really was no one that stole the show,” Cabalka said. “It was a team effort. We came here and we said, ‘Don’t do it for me, don’t do it for your parents, don’t do it for yourself, but do it for each other.’ That’s been our mentality all postseason, and freshmen all the way up to senior, it was just so good.”

The Cardinals actually trailed Verona/Mount Horeb by 11 points entering the meet’s final event, the 400-yard freestyle relay. But Middleton outscored the Wildcats, 32-10, in the relay after a third-place finish. Cedarburg won the 400-yard freestyle relay, but would have needed Middleton to finish sixth or worse to pass the Cardinals for second overall.

“Those girls going into the 400 relay knew what they needed to do and they did it,” Cabalka said.

Aegerter, senior Samantha Roll, sophomore Caroline Hippen, and freshman Cora Mack finished the 400-yard freestyle relay in 3 minutes, 27.93 seconds. The relay team was seeded first in the event and improved on its seed time by more than two seconds.

“That last relay was such a great experience,” Aegerter said. “We were seeded first, but we knew that some teams probably didn’t taper for sectionals, so they would probably be going a little faster than us. We just held strong and it was great to get second place overall.”

“It always comes down to the 400 relay, but our 400 relay girls are always fantastic,” added senior Victoria Lin. “They always pull it out for us.”

The Cardinals added fourth-place finishes in the 200-yard medley and 200-yard freestyle relays for a total of 92 points from the relay squads.

“If anything is going to be in the spotlight today it’s definitely the relays,” Cabalka said. “It’s been awhile since we’ve had three really, really good relay teams. We kind of build our team around those relays.”

Middleton’s 200-yard medley relay team of senior Victoria Lin, senior Emma Karbusicky, sophomore Chiara Pierobon-Mays, and freshman Makenna Licking finished in 1:46.47 and the Cardinals’ 200-yard freestyle team of Mack, Aegerter, Roll, and Hippen finished in 1:35.83.

Aegerter pulled off a big surprise in the 200 individual medley, shaving more than two seconds off her seed time to earn a fifth-place finish in 2:06.02. Aegerter, seeded 11th, swam in the second heat and had to wait to see if her time would hold up for a podium finish.

“That was a really big surprise because I was seeded 11th going into it,” Aegerter said. “My time was faster than I did before, so I felt good about it and then seeing the last heat swim and looking that I got fifth I was really happy.”

Aegerter added a seventh-place finish in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:07.59.

Lin earned a podium finish in the 100-yard butterfly, finishing fifth in 56.19.

“Coach said to take it out fast, so I did that and came back as fast as I could,” Lin said.

Finishing in the top six has been one of Lin’s goals during her Middleton career.

“She’s been trying all four years to get on that podium and she did it,” said Cabalka. “We were proud of her. She had a beautiful fly.”

Lin also finished 10th in the 100-yard backstroke in 57.57.

Mack nearly made the podium in her individual events finishing seventh in both the 200-yard freestyle in 1:52.75 and the 50-yard freestyle in 24.06.

Hippen was ninth in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:54.04 and 10th in the 100-yard freestyle in 52.79.

Also for Middleton, Pierobon-Mays was 11th in the 100-yard backstroke in 57.68; Karbusicky was 11th in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:05.88; Roll was 13th in both the 200-yard freestyle in 1:54.94 and 100-yard freestyle in 53.17; freshman Makenna Licking was 13th in the 100-yard freestyle in 53.17; junior Tryn Peterson was 15th in the 100-yard butterfly in 59.01; junior Elise Hokanson was 16th in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:11.67; and junior Margaret McGill was 18th in the 500 in 5:12.95.

Middleton’s Eleanor Mackey placed 11th in the diving competition with a finals point total of 378.80.

 

DIVISION 1

Team scores— 1, Arrowhead 301; 2, Middleton 211; 3, Cederburg 206; 4, Verona Area/Mount Horeb 200; 5, Madison Memorial 165.50; 6, Madison West 124; 7, Appleton North 109.50; 8, Muskego 103; 9, Brookfield Central 102; 10, Sun Prairie 95.50; 11, Neenah 88; 12, Waukesha South/Mukwonago; 82; 13, Racine Case 47; 14, Kenosha Indian Trail 46; 15, Germantown 45.50; 16, Milwaukee King/Washington 36; 17, Homestead 31; 18, Eau Claire Memorial 24; 19, Divine Savior Holy Angels 22; 20, Oshkosh West 21; 21, West Bend West 20; 22 (tie), Hartford Union, Waunakee 19; 24, Wauwatosa 18; 25, Nicolet 17; 26 (tie), Kenosha Tremper, Oak Creek, 16; 28 (tie), Janesville Craig, Bay Port, Ashwaubenon 15; 31, Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln 13; 32 (tie), Hudson, Beloit Memorial, 12; 34, De Pere, 11; 35 (tie), Brookfield East, Waukesha North/Kettle Moraine, 10; 37, Badger/Big Foot/Westosha/WB 7; 38, Franklin 6; 39, Homen/Aquinas/Onalaska 5; 40, South Milwaukee 4; 41 (tie), Oshkosh North/Lourdes Academy, Shawano Community/Bonduel, 2; 43, Greenfield/Pius XI 1.

1 meter diving— 1, Tatum Thompkins, RC, 466.50; 2, Caitlin Locante, BC, 442.90; 3, Samantha Nickerson, HOM, 435.35; 4, Ele Higley, ECM, 428.90; 5, McKenzie Sanchez, RC, 423.05; 6, Isabella Bunchek, ASH, 398.55; 7, Adriana Avila, CED, 397.20; 8, Kelly Kornfeld, DSHA, 397.10.

200 yard medley relay— 1, VAMH (Beata Nelson, Caroline Smith, Grace Bennin, Kristi Larsen), 1:43.96; 2, ARR (Holly Stoll, Taylor Stoll, Megan Doty, Alyssa Lewandowski), 1:45.02; 3, MM (Tina Meyer, Maya Gomez, Alex Center, Tory Center), 1:45.35; 4, MID (Victoria Lin, Emma Karbusicky, Chiara Pierobon Mays. Makenna Licking), 1:46.47; 5, MUSK (Katie Taylor, Lauren Stigler, Ellie Szczupakiewicz, Sydney Grohman), 1:46.86; 6, NEN (Kiki Rice, Hannah Blob, Rachel Resch, Gabby Mullally, 1:47.21), 7, MW (Maddy Sullivan, Katrina Marty, Emmie Mirus, Sydney Higgins), 1:48.23; 8, BC (Natalie Daniel, Maggie Teng, Erin Locante, Gwen Gustafson), 1:48.65.

200 freestyle— 1, Katie Drabot, CED, 1:44.21; 2, Abby Cabush, ARR, 1:49.81; 3, Cassy Jernberg, MKW, 1:50.55; 4, Sarah Laabs, ARR, 1:50.69; 5, Rachel Powers, SP, 1:51.07; 6, Kennedy Tranel, WSM, 1:51.66; 7, Cora Mack, MID, 1:52.75; 8, Maggie Held, ARR, 1:52.98.

200 IM — 1, Lillie Hosack, CED, 2:00.51; 2, Megan Doty, ARR, 2:04.40; 3, Kiki Rice, NEN, 2:05.30; 4, Katie Taylor, MUSK, 2:05.33; 5, Hannah Aegerter, MID, 2:06.02; 6, Lauren Stigler, MUSK, 2:06.14; 7, Lexie DuChene, KT, 2:06.25; 8, Holly Stoll, ARR, 2:06.44.

50 free— 1, Kelly Jacob, ARR, 22.84; 2, Skylar Fore, CED, 23.12; 3, Tory Center, MM, 23.35; 4, Grace Bennin, VAMH, 23.53; 5, Gwen Gustafson, BC, 23.70; 6, Emily Unmacht, SP, 24:03; 7, Cora Mack, MID, 24.06; 8, Renata Schlomann, DSHA, 24.27.

100 butterfly— 1, Beata Nelson, VAMH, 51.62; 2, Megan Doty, ARR, 54.07; 3, Sam Siebenaller, GER, 54.93; 4, Katrina Marty, MW, 55.40; 5, Victoria Lin, MID, 56.19; 6, Emily Bollendorf, RC, 56.33; 7, Rachel Resch, NEN, 56.97; 8, Payton Parman, OW, 57.21.

100 free— 1, Katie Drabot, CED, 48.55; 2, Skylar Fore, CED, 49.92; 3, Britt Horn, AM, 50.33; 4, Kelly Jacob, ARR, 50.51; 5, Abby Cabush, ARR, 51.29; 6, Gwen Gustafson, BC, 51.80; 7, Alex Center, MM, 52.10; 8, Tory Center, MM, 52.38.

500 free— 1, Cassy Jernberg, MKW, 4:46.93; 2, Sarah Laabs, ARR, 4:53.34; 3, Rachel Powers, SP, 4:54.34; 4, Maggie Held, ARR, 4:59.11; 5, Kennedy Tranel, WSM, 5:03.34; 6, Kylie Engstrom, WBW, 5:04.27; 7, Hannah Aegerter, MID, 5:04.76; 8, Kaitlyn Wilhelms, WAUN, 5:05.05.

200 free relay— 1, VAMH (Grace Bennin, Kristi Larsen, Maizie Seidl, Beata Nelson), 1:33.97; 2, ARR (Kelly Jacob, Holly Stoll, Abby Cabush, Sarah Laabs), 1:34.70; 3, MW (Emmie Mirus, Katie Cardwell, Sydney Higgins, Mary First), 1:35.75; 4, MID (Cora Mack, Hannah Aegerter, Samantha Roll, Caroline Hippen), 1:35.83; 5, MM (Maya Gomez, Allison Spielman, Alex Center, Tory Center), 1:35.90; 6, CED (Katie Drabot, Erika Remington, Daniella Peters, Skylar Fore), 1:35.93; 7, AN (Britt Horn, Lauren Hilt, Lexi Hilt, Abbey Greeneway), 1:36.98; 8, NEN (Kiki Rice, Gabby Mullally, Isabel Cortine, Rachel Resch), 1:38.25.

100 backstroke— 1, Beata Nelson, VAMH, 52.13; 2, Sam Siebenaller, GER, 54.69; 3, Lillie Hosack, CED, 55.59; 4, Britt Horn, AN, 55.93; 5, Katie Taylor, MUSK, 56.05; 6, Shelby Haines, KIT, 56.45; 7, Kiki Rice, NEN, 56.50; 8, Holly Stoll, ARR, 56.82.

100 breaststroke — 1, Lauren Stigler, MUSK, 1:02.97; 2, Grace Bennin, VAMH, 1:03.13; 3, Maggie Teng, BC, 1:04.03; 4, Maya Gomez, MM, 1:04.09; 5, Celia Ripple, WE, 1:05.15; 6, Grace Hartman, WRL, 1:05.49; 7, Kristi Larsen, VAMH, 1:05.55; 8, Gwen Worlton, NIC, 1:05.20.

400 free relay — 1, CED (Skylar Fore, Lillie Hosack, Daniella Peters, Katie Drabot), 3:23.49; 2, ARR (Kelly Jacob, Abby Cabush, Sarah Laabs, Megan Doty), 3:25.37; 3, MID (Hannah Aegerter, Samantha Roll, Caroline Hippen, Cora Mack), 3:27.93; 4, MM (Hannah Cole, Claire Eckerle, Allison Spielman, Alex Center), 3:29.27; 5, AN (Britt Horn, Lauren Hilt, Alexia Monty, Abbey Greeneway), 3:30.99; 6, MW (Sydney Higgins, Katie Cardwell, Mary First, Katrina Marty), 3:32.64; 7, WSM (Kennedy Tranel, Kaitie Scanlan, Alyzza Cruz, Alivia Farber), 3:34.32; 8, SP (Emily Unmacht, Rachel Powers, Beth Aughey, Nora Lelivelt), 3:35.08.

 

Rate this article: 
No votes yet