Draves, MHS swimmers 2nd at state

Error message

  • Notice: Undefined index: taxonomy_term in similarterms_taxonomy_node_get_terms() (line 518 of /home/middleton/www/www/sites/all/modules/similarterms/similarterms.module).
  • Notice: Undefined offset: 0 in similarterms_list() (line 221 of /home/middleton/www/www/sites/all/modules/similarterms/similarterms.module).
  • Notice: Undefined offset: 1 in similarterms_list() (line 222 of /home/middleton/www/www/sites/all/modules/similarterms/similarterms.module).
MTT News's picture
By: 
Gregg Hammill/For the Times-Tribune
Middleton’s Michael Draves powered the Cardinals to a second place finish at state./Times-Tribune photo by Mary Langenfeld

Hopes for a second-place finish were fading fast. With each passing lap, the gap grew larger and larger.

Then along came Michael Draves.

With his team needing a miracle finish, Middleton’s senior swimming standout came through in spectacular fashion. Facing a huge deficit, Draves overtook the one swimmer he had to pass on the anchor leg of the meet’s final event – the 400-yard rely – to lift the Cardinals’ boys’ swim team to a second place finish at the WIAA Division 1 state swimming and diving championship at the University of Wisconsin Natatorium Saturday.

“That last relay was insane,” Middleton sophomore Nate Lamers said. “We had to beat Waukesha to get that second place. That relay really took it out in the end and we ended up getting second place.”

Entering the 400-yard relay, Middleton trailed defending state champion Waukesha South/Catholic Memorial by just 1.5 points for second place. That meant the Cardinals needed to finish one spot ahead of Waukesha South/Catholic Memorial to secure second in the relay.

Waukesha South/Catholic Memorial front-loaded its relay squad and had built at least a half pool-length lead entering the anchor leg. That’s when Draves went to work as he immediately cut into the deficit and eventually sailed past sophomore Blake Baertlein of Waukesha South/Catholic Memorial midway through the last lap.

“I think I had at least the half to try to make up so that’s always hard, but that’s when I thrive,” Draves said. “I always love trying to make those epic comebacks. I had a similar experience last year at sectionals, so it’s when the pressure is on that I feel like I really can do it for the team. I’m very proud of myself and proud of the team for a phenomenal performance.”

Lamers enjoyed watching it all unfold.

“I’m starting to lose my voice,” Lamers said. “He caught that last (swimmer) by a lot. That was a great swim by Michael and it was a great swim by all the guys on the team.”

Waukesha South/Catholic Memorial led off the race with three of its top swimmers in senior John Acevedo, senior Conrad Farrell, and sophomore Caleb Blischke. Acevedo, one of Draves’ chief rivals in the 500- and 200-yard freestyle races, had already won the 500 earlier, while Farrell had placed fifth and eighth in the 100- and 200-yard freestyle races, respectively, and Blischke took fourth and sixth in the 500-yard freestyle and 200-yard individual medley, respectively. Baertlein had placed 22nd in his only individual event, the 100 breaststroke.

“We don’t see Waukesha a whole lot throughout the season, so once we saw that we were (down) by that much and we just had to beat them on the relay, we weren’t really sure what they had,” Middleton coach Danny Lynam said. “We got the guys fired up, they knew what they had to do, they knew that Waukesha was the target and they all swam great. Waukesha front-loaded the relay, they had their fastest guys going first and our guys were just able to keep up with them enough.”

Middleton finished fourth overall in the 400-yard relay in three minutes, 9.46 seconds, while Waukesha South/Catholic Memorial settled for sixth in 3:10.18. It all added up to a second-place finish for Middleton, matching its best finish at state.

The Cardinals finished with 223.5 points, just ahead of Waukesha South/Catholic Memorial with 221 and fourth-place Madison Memorial with 215. Top-ranked Madison West totaled 293 points and won its first state title since 1993.

“We were seeded third coming into the meet,” Lynam said. “We had a phenomenal sectional meet and had a lot of guys go really high up.

“After that you never really know if a guy is going to be able to reproduce after the sectional meet. We had a lot of guys shaved and tapered and suited up for that meet so we tried to keep them sharp throughout the week and a lot of them still came in and dropped their time.”

Draves also placed third in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:33.12 and fourth in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:40.59. Both times were slightly better than his times at last year’s state meet.

“The 200 and 500 have gotten faster every year,” Lynam said. “It’s a short meet and there’s a lot of high intensity competition, so for Michael to get up and race like that, two of the longest events in the meet and then to do what he did in the 200 free and 400 free relays, you couldn’t be happier.

“He’s a competitor and he’s set high expectations for himself which is good. But sometimes you’ve just to tell him to keep his head up, there’s another race around the corner. I know he wanted to go faster in the 500, but in the big picture, for the whole team, he did exactly what we needed him to do.”

Lamers made the podium with a fourth-place finish in the 50-yard freestyle in 21.03 and added a seventh-place finish in the 100-yard butterfly in 50.40.

“I just put my head down and swam and ended up getting fourth,” Lamers said of the 50 freestyle.

Lamers didn’t compete in either event last year.

“Last year I swam the 100 back and the 100 free and this year we just realized I have different talents and that I can excel in these two events so I ended up taking these two,” Lamers said.

Junior Archer Parkin and senior Sam Young both had podium finishes for the Cardinals. Parkin was sixth in the 50-yard freestyle in 21.13 and Young was sixth in the 100-yard breaststroke in 59.23. Young also took seventh in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:54.87 and Parkin also placed 18th in the 100-yard backstroke in 54.45.

Parkin, Lamers, Young, and Draves earned third in the 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:25.08 and Parkin, Young, Lamers, and junior Blake Zillner took fifth in the 200-yard medley relay in 1:35.13.

Junior Andrew Martin had a pair of top-10 finishes taking seventh in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:40.51 and ninth in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:43.67. Sophomore Nathan Kim placed eighth in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:55.20 and 16th in the 100-yard butterfly in 52.91; Zillner was 13th in the 100-yard freestyle in 47.98 and 16th in the 100-yard backstroke in 53.97; freshman Joe McNerney was 18th in both the 200-yard freestyle and 500-yard freestyle in 1:46.73 and 4:56.18, respectively; and sophomore Forest Peterson was 19th in the 100-yard butterfly in 53.22.

Draves, an Indiana University recruit, enjoyed swimming for the Cardinals.

“I’ve loved swimming for this team,” Draves said. “I had a really good meet and couldn’t ask for a better way to go out.”

 

Boys swimming

WIAA STATE MEET

University of Wisconsin Natatorium

DIVISION 1

Team scores: Madison West 293, Middleton 223.5, Waukesha South/Catholic Memorial 221, Madison Memorial 215, Brookfield Central/East 175, Hartland Arrowhead 160, Franklin 149, Sauk Prairie co-op 124, Milwaukee Marquette 73.5, Green Bay Southwest co-op 71, Neenah 68, Greenfield co-op 67, Muskego 66, Verona/Mount Horeb 50, Sun Prairie 45, Bay Port 44, West Bend East/West 43, Schofield D.C. Everest 39, Waunakee 38, Stevens Point 25.5, Waukesha North co-op 23, Kenosha Tremper 20, Holmen co-op 17, Eau Claire Memorial/North 16, West Allis Central/Nathan Hale 13, Mequon Homestead 7, Sheboygan South 6, Menomonee Falls co-op 5, Sheboygan North 5, Milwaukee King co-op 5, Kenosha Indian Trail 5, Beloit Memorial 32, Oshkosh West 3.5, Wisconsin Rapids 3, Wauwatosa West/East 1, Hudson 1.

Diving: 1, Spencer, Kenosha Tremper, 524.45; 2, Kleczka, Franklin, 473.30; 3, Rumpit, Brookfield Central/East, 463.60; 4, Konle, Milwaukee Marquette, 450.45; 5, Schultz, Eau Claire Memorial, 409.95; 6, Emert-Mckeown, West Allis Central; 399.65; 7, Smith, Madison Memorial, 398.30; 8, St. John, Franklin, 394.00; 9, Aman-Lavicky, Madison West, 369.45; 10, Shamion, Hartland Arrowhead, 362.95; 11, Kovacic, Sheboygan South, 356.70; 12, Silva, Sheboygan North, 344.40; 13, Helwig, Neenah, 341.70; 14, Stimson, Menomonee Falls, 334.85; 15, Browne, Brookfield Central/East, 328.20; 16, Crim, Hudson, 310.75.

200-yard medley relay: 1, Madison West (Jekel, Miller, Bensch, Fernandez), 1:32.35; 2, Madison Memorial (Wowk, Turgeson, Lundal, Gonring), 1:33.09; 3, Hartland Arrowhead, 1:34.24; 4, Sauk Prairie co-op (Sachtjen, Brickl, Frey, Chao), 1:34.31; 5, Middleton (Parkin, Young, Lamers, Zillner), 1:35.13; 6, Waukesha South, 1:36.22; 7, Muskego, 1:36.69; 8, Green Bay Southwest, 1:36.96; 9, Sun Prairie (Ippolito, Popke, Paulson, Geidl), 1:37.75; 10, Schofield D.C. Everest, 1:37.92; 11, Brookfield Central/East, 1:38.13; 12, Waunakee (Vinson, Madonia, Tuschl, Lietz), 1:39.09; 13, Greenfield, 1:39.45; 14, Bay Port, 1:40.14; 15, Beloit Memorial (Saladar, Jacobson, Sowicz, Sill), 1:40.55; 16, Menomonee Falls, 1:40.93.

200 freestyle: 1, Davis, Greenfield, 1:39.19; 2, Weaver, Madison West, 1:39.50; 3, Linnihan, Brookfield Central/East, 1:40.25; 4, Draves, Middleton, 1:40.59; 5, Acevedo, Waukesha South, 1:40.78; 6, Wowk, Madison Memorial, 1:40.86; 7, Rohlinger, Muskego, 1:41.75; 8, Farrell, Waukesha South, 1:41.95; 9, Martin, Middleton, 1:43.67; 10, Casey, Madison West, 1:44.07; 11, Barth, Madison Memorial, 1:45.01; 12, Updegrove, Verona/Mount Horeb, 1:45.37; 13, Bensch, Madison West, 1:45.45; 14, Frank, Milwaukee Marquette, 1:45.66; 15, Teplin, Mequon Homestead, 1:46.23; 16 (tie), Franz, Stevens Point, and Groth, Oshkosh West, 1:46.71.

200 individual medley: 1, Fitzgerald, West Bend East/West, 1:50.15; 2, Jekel, Madison West, 1:51.53; 3, Sachtjen, Sauk Prairie, 1:52.95; 4, Neverman, Green Bay Southwest, 1:53.50; 5, Madonia, Waunakee, 1:54.45; 6, Blischke, Waukesha South, 1:54.75; 7, Young, Middleton, 1:54.87; 8, Kim, Middleton, 1:55.20; 9, Miller, Madison West, 1:55.34; 10, Schilz, Bay Port, 1:55.55; 11, Zwaska, Madison Memorial, 1:55.88; 12, Kult, Brookfield Central/East, 1:56.43; 13, Feller, Madison West, 1:57.09; 14, Gahnz, Green Bay Southwest, 1:58.30; 15, Gabbey, Muskego, 1:58.51; 16, Murphy, Hartland Arrowhead, 1:58.99.

50 freestyle: 1, Farrar, Hartland Arrowhead, :20.47; 2, Linnihan, Brookfield Central/East, :20.79; 3, Carlson, Waukesha South, :20.80; 4, Lamers, Middleton, :21.03; 5, Kostrzewa, Franklin, :21.10; 6, Parkin, Middleton, :21.13; 7, Rozeboom, Verona, :21.17; 8, Lundal, Madison Memorial, :21.24; 9, Wiedoff, Waukesha North, :21.31; 10, Neitzel, Schofield D.C. Everest, :21.45; 11, Wise, Homen, :21.46; 12, Rocke, Neenah, :21.56; 13, Hawley, Bay Port, :21.70; 14, Engelbright, Wisconsin Rapids, :21.88; 15, J. Craig, Franklin, :21.92; 16, Chao, Sauk Prairie, :22.00.

100 butterfly: 1, Weaver, Madison West, :48.99; 2, Neverman, Green Bay Southwest, :49.09; 3, A. Wowk, Madison Memorial, :49.31; 4, Nixdorf, Hartland Arrowhead, :49.63; 5, Frey, Sauk Prairie, :49.99; 6, Neitzel, Schofield D.C. Everest, :50.05; 7, Lamers, Middleton, :50.40; 8, Lundal, Madison Memorial, :50.42; 9, Rohlinger, Muskego, :51.18; 10, Bensch, Madison West, :51.48; 11, Wiedoff, Waukesha North, :51.56; 12, Teplin, Mequon Homestead, :51.83; 13, Drager, Sauk Prairie, :51.90; 14, Rudeen, Schofield D.C. Everest, :52.47; 15, Lennertz, Franklin, :52.55; 16 (tie), Sekaran, Milwaukee Marquette, and Kim, Middleton, :52.91.

100 freestyle: 1, Farrar, Hartland Arrowhead, :44.37; 2, R. Linnihan, Brookfield Central/East, :45.83; 3, M. Linnihan, Brookfield Central/East, :46.45; 4, Kostrzewa, Franklin, :46.55; 5, Farrell, Waukesha South, :46.65; 6, Rozeboom, Verona/Mount Horeb, :46.83; 7, Rocke, Neenah, :47.16; 8, Wise, Holmen, :47.45; 9, Clark, Neenah, :47.62; 10, Craig, Franklin, :47.66; 11, Gorski, Milwaukee Marquette, :47.69; 12, Roggenbauer, Sun Prairie, :47.87; 13, Zillner, Middleton, :47.98; 14, Fernandez, Madison West, :48.01; 15, Barth, Madison Memorial, :48.22; 16, Frank, Milwaukee Marquette, :48.42.

500 freestyle: 1, Acevedo, Waukesha South, 4:31.15; 2, Fitzgerald, West Bend East/West, 4:32.62; 3, Draves, Middleton, 4:33.12; 4, Blischke, Waukesha South; 4:33.12; 5, Harris, Stevens Point, 4:37.49; 6, Davis, Greenfield, 4:39.80; 7, Martin, Middleton, 4:40.51; 8, W. Wowk, Madison Memorial, 4:40.70; 9, Donovan, Bay Port, 4:46.67; 10, Smith, Brookfield Central/East, 4:47.49; 11, Scanlan, Waukesha South, 4:48.62; 12, Johnson, Kenosha Indian Trail, 4:48.68; 13, Updegrove, Verona, 4:48.84; 14, Groth, Oshkosh West, 4:49.08; 15, Lanham, Waukesha South, 4:49.48; 16, Vollmers, Wauwatosa West, 4:54.80.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Franklin (T. Craig, J. Craig, Lennertz, Kostrzewa),1:24.96; 2, Madison West (Weaver, Casey, Feller, Fernandez), 1:25.06; 3, Middleton (Parkin, Lamers, Young, Draves), 1:25.08; 4, Waukesha South, 1:25.34; 5, Madison Memorial (Gonring, Barth, W. Wowk, Lundal), 1:25.37; 6, Neenah, 1:26.74; 7, Milwaukee Marquette, 1:26.75; 8, Sauk Prairie (Frey, Drager, Guentherman, Chao), 1:26.81; 9, Brookfield Central/East, 1:27.03; 10, Sun Prairie (Wiegand, Paulson, Geidl, Roggenbauer), 1:27.20; 11, Greenfield, 1:27.69; 12 Verona/Mount Horeb (Kittleson, Rozeboom, Stewart, Updegrove), 1:28.49; 13, Waukesha North, 1:28.90; 14, West Bend East/West, 1:29.16; 15, Bay Port, 1:29.53; 16, Hartland Arrowhead, 1:29.78.

100 backstroke: 1, Jekel, Madison West, :49.11; 2, A. Wowk, Madison Memorial, :49.89; 3, Carlson, Waukesha South, :50.54; 4, Nixdorf, Hartland Arrowhead, :50.57; 5, Sachtjen, Sauk Prairie, :50.64; 6, J. Craig, Franklin, :51.79; 7, Scanlan, Waukesha South, :52.68; 8, Harris, Stevens Point, :52.71; 9, Casey, Madison West, :52.76; 10, Jeffers, Bay Port, :52.87; 11, Weiss, Madison West, :52.88; 12, Saleem, Milwaukee King, :52.91; 13, Gahnz, Green Bay Southwest, :53.31; 14, Braunschweig, Hartland Arrowhead, :53.50; 15, Fisher, Muskego, :53.51: 16, Zillner, Middleton, :53,97.

100 breaststroke: 1, Miller, Madison West, :56.59; 2, Gabbey, Muskego, 57.45; 3, Kult, Brookfield Central/East, :57.57; 4, Grintjes, Brookfield Central/East, :57.65; 5, Madonia, Waunakee, :59.18; 6, Young, Middleton, :59.23; 7, Nordmeyer, Madison West, :59.30; 8, Feller, Madison West, :59.36; 9, Zwaska, Madison Memorial, :59.86; 10, Bell, Madison Memorial, 1:00.51; 11, Lanza, Hartland Arrowhead, 1:00.62; 12, Murphy, Hartland Arrowhead, 1:00.75; 13, Dong, Madison West, 1:00.86; 14, Schilz, Bay Port, 1:00.94; 15, Rudeen, Schofield D.C. Everest, 1:00.96; 16, Brickl, Sauk Prairie, 1:01.23.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Madison West (Bensch, Jekel, Casey, Weaver), 3:04.94; 2, Hartland Arrowhead, 3:07.48; 3, Madison Memorial (W. Wowk, Barth, Zwaska, A. Wowk), 3:09.13; 4, Middleton (Zillner, Kim, Martin, Draves), 3:09.46; 5, Franklin, 3:09.82; 6, Waukesha South, 3:10.18; 7, Milwaukee Marquette, 3:10.61; 8, Sauk Prairie co-op (Chao, Drager, Guentherman, Sachtjen), 3:12.06; 9, Brookfield Central/East, 3:12.42; 10, Greenfield, 3:13.59; 11, Neenah, 3:13.63; 12, Green Bay Southwest, 3:13.66; 13, Sun Prairie (Ippolito, Paulson, Geidl, Roggenbauer), 3:13.86; 14, Verona/Mount Horeb (Wellnitz, Rozeboom, Updegrove, Hoppe), 3:15.81; 15, Bay Port, 3:16.36; 16, Eau Claire Memorial, 3:16.85.

 

 

Rate this article: 
No votes yet